Privacy

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Picperday understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, picperday.com (“My Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of My Site and You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using My Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of My Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by My Site when you visit certain parts of My Site and/or when you use certain features of My Site. Details of the Cookies used by My Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

  1. Information About Me

My Site is owned and operated by me, Paul Schnell. Please direct any queries to info@picperday.com

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of My Site. My Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that I have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about My collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I have. Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to me directly, I am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. I do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about My use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about My use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Picperday.com collects no personal data, there is no account or account login. The site is simply for viewing images and pages of information published to picperday.com.

 

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

My Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by me and are used only by me. I use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of My Site and to provide and improve My services. I have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on My Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling me to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of My Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of My Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that My Site may not work properly if you do so. I have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
PHPSESSID Managing your browsing session yes
uncodeAI.css, uncodeAI.images

uncodeAI.screen

Browser config and screen size for theme rendering yes
cookie_notice_accepted recording your preference for optional cookies no

 

My Site uses analytics services provided by Google and Facebook. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling me to better understand how My Site is used. This, in turn, enables me to improve My Site and the services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by My Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow me to use these Cookies, however whilst My use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of My Site, it does enable me to continually improve My Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by My Site use(s) the following Cookies:

 

Name of Cookie First / Third Party Provider Purpose
__utm* (several) third Google Traffic tracking
fr third Facebook Traffic tracking

 

In addition to the controls that I provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact me about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: info@picperday.com.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

I may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if I change My business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on My Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of My Site following the alterations. I recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.